Essex Police and Crime Commissioner

Essex Police and Crime Commissioner

Incumbent
Roger Hirst
since 5 May 2016

Police and crime commissioner of Essex Police

Reports to
Essex Police and Crime Panel

Appointer
Electorate of Essex

Term length
Four years

Constituting instrument
Police Reform and Social Responsibility Act 2011

Precursor
Essex Police Authority

Inaugural holder
Nick Alston

Formation
November 2012

Deputy
Deputy Police and Crime Commissioner

Salary
£85,000

The Essex Police and Crime Commissioner is the police and crime commissioner, an elected official tasked with setting out the way crime is tackled by Essex Police in the English County of Essex. The post was created in November 2012, following an election held on 15 November 2012, and replaced the Essex Police Authority. The current incumbent is Roger Hirst, who represents the Conservative Party.
List of Essex Police and Crime Commissioners[edit]

Name
Political party
Dates in office

Nick Alston
Conservative Party
15 November 2012 to 5 May 2016

Roger Hirst
Conservative Party
6 May 2016 to present

References[edit]

v
t
e

Police and crime commissioners of England and Wales

Avon and Somerset: Sue Mountstevens (Ind)
Bedfordshire: Kathryn Holloway (Con)
Cambridgeshire: Jason Ablewhite (Con)
Cheshire: David Keane (Lab)
Cleveland: Barry Coppinger (Lab)
Cumbria: Peter McCall (Con)
Derbyshire: Hardyal Dhindsa (Lab)
Devon and Cornwall: Alison Hernandez (Con)
Dorset: Martyn Underhill (Ind)
Durham: Ron Hogg (Lab)
Dyfed-Powys: Dafydd Llywelyn (Plaid)
Essex: Roger Hirst (Con)
Gloucestershire: Martin Surl (Ind)
Greater Manchester: Tony Lloyd (Lab)
Gwent: Jeff Cuthbert (Lab)
Hampshire: Michael Lane (Con)
Hertfordshire: David Lloyd (Con)
Humberside: Keith Hunter (Lab)
Kent: Matthew Scott (Con)
Lancashire: Clive Grunshaw (Lab)
Leicestershire: The Lord Bach (Lab)
Lincolnshire: Marc Jones (Con)
Merseyside: Jane Kennedy (Lab)
Norfolk: Lorne Green (Con)
Northamptonshire: Stephen Mold (Con)
Northumbria: Vera Baird (Lab)
North Wales: Arfon Jones (Plaid)
North Yorkshire: Julia Mulligan (Con)
Nottinghamshire: Paddy Tipping (Lab)
South Wales: Alun Michael (Lab)
South Yorkshire: Alan Billings (Lab)
Staffordshire: Matthew Ellis (Con)
Suffolk: Tim Passmore (Con)
Surrey: David Munro (Con)
Sussex: Katy Bourne (Con)
Thames Valley: Anthony Stansfeld (Con)
Warwickshire: Philip Seccombe (Con)
West Mercia: John Campion (Con)
West Midlands: David Jamieson (Lab)
West Yorkshire: Mark Burns-Williamson (Lab)
Wiltshi